Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche C-GYTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89371

Date:Thursday 4 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYTS
MSN: 24-2991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Climax, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, C-GYTS, was departing a private strip near Climax, SK for a flight to Red Deer. At about 40 to 50 mph the left landing gear retracted, followed by the rest of the landing gear. The aircraft came to rest on the runway with damage to the engine, propeller and belly. The pilot was not injured. After the occurrence, the landing gear selector was found in the up position.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1273