Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB R8812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89431

Date:Friday 23 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: R8812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hastings Bay -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission defensive patrol over Hastings Bay. Coded PR-K
Pilot: Raymond "Caporal" Arthur Dopéré (prev. Aér. Militaire Belge 2/1/2) - killed

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F
%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&
ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja

http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Belgian_Aviation_History/ww_ii/609_squadron.htm