Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-38008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89464

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-38008
MSN: 8794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Baltic Sea, just off Vallö Island, 19 km SSE Oskarshamn -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thurleigh, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nickname "Clay Pigeon". Hit by AAA over Germany during bombing raid over Berlin, lost one engine and leaking oil. Pilot Lt Matichka turned north. Lost another engine over south Sweden. Ditched in water, all crewmembers picked up by fishingboat.

Sources:

https://www.dykarna.nu/dykplatser/b17_flygplan-b17-369.html
JF Baugher