Accident SAAB B17A F6,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89465

Date:Monday 17 September 1945
Time:
Type:SAAB B17A
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force )
Registration: F6
MSN: 17255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vättern sso of Karlsborg -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F6 Karlsborg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Start- and landing practise during night. Engine problem, lost control over water.

Sources:

http://chefsingenjoren.blogspot.com/2011/01/i-havens-djup.html