Accident Auster AOP.6 A-10,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89480

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:15 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: A-10
MSN: 2828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Etterbeek, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Auster A-19 during a military flypast over Brussels. During the fly-by the leader noticed that his formation was not on the planned route and made a sudden manoeuvre, in this he collided with his wingman. Both aircraft crashed at Etterbeek, the pilot of Auster A-10, Capt. Robert Verbruggen, was killed.

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Taylorcraft+Auster+AOP.6
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p28.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2720