Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GBXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89491

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GBXK
MSN: 3225
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:C.F.B. Namao, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206B, C-GBXK was conducting a practice autorotation to a grass area on the Canadian Forces Base Namao (CYED) helicopter base and had aborted the touchdown. When the pilot attempted to arrest the descent, the engine did not accelerate as quickly as anticipated, and the helicopter contacted the ground hard, bouncing back into the air. It then rotated and rolled to the ground onto its side, sustaining substantial damage. The two pilots on board were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1321