Incident Cessna 182 C-FSRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89492

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSRT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lacombe, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FSRT, a Cessna 182, was on final approach to the Lacombe airport when the engine sputtered and quit. The pilot elected to do a forced landing in a field and the aircraft suffered structural damage during the landing.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1323