Incident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza CF-PUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89493

Date:Monday 29 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-PUR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Andrews, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CF-PUR, a Beech S35 Bonanza, landed on Runway 18 at St. Andrews airport, then swerved left off the runway into the infield. The gear appeared to have collapsed. Weather was CAVOK with the wind 160/05 knots. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. Examination indicated that the aircraft had skidded off the left side of the runway at an approximate 45 degree angle. The right main gear struck a drainage grid, causing the gear to collapse. The collision with an embankment resulted in the nose and left gear to be torn off. An inspection of the aircraft found no mechanical failures, and that the gear was down and locked during touch down and rollout.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1381