Hard landing Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GUSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89494

Date:Monday 29 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Morgan Air Services
Registration: C-GUSE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot in Cessna 172N, C-GUSE, was in the landing flare when the aircraft touched down hard on the RH gear, bounced, and then landed hard on the nose gear. On the rollout, the pilot had problems keeping the aircraft tracking straight down the runway. After exiting on taxiway Charlie, the pilot stopped and determined that the nose wheel tire was flat. Maintenance towed the aircraft to the hangar, where further examination found damage to the nosegear, firewall, propeller, and engine. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1385