Incident Grumman G-21A Goose PK-AKR ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89530

Date:Friday 25 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Nederlandse Nieuw Guinea Petroleum Maatschappij
Registration: PK-AKR
MSN: 1010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from Hong Kong/Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kai Tak
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
*Two-engined PBY Catalina flyingboat on Friday crashed into Kowloon Bay on test flight after heavy maintenance. Five injured, one serious, pilot lost his leg. Owner as "Nederlands New-Guinea Petroleum Company".

**Grumman G.21A Goose c/n1010 PK-AKR Bataafsche Petroleum w/o 28.08.50 Hong Kong
***Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina PK-AKR c/n and operator unknown w/o Hong Kong 28.08.50

Sources:

**http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.htm
*Singapore Standard 30 August 1950, p9 (date)
***World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham