Incident Hughes 500D (369D) PK-IWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89592

Date:Thursday 27 January 2011
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:PT Intan Angkasa Air Service
Registration: PK-IWS
MSN: 119-0632D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 metres from the Kendari Bay coast -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter owned by PT Intan Angkasa Air Service, crashed and exploded in Kendari Bay, Southeast Sulawesi, on Thursday at 8.15 am local time, Antara news agency reported.
The accident's survivors are 33-year-old pilot Gunawan, 34-year-old transportation officer Kikin) and 36-year-old Kendari Plaza In Hotel manager Lukman. Gunawan and Kini are in critical condition, while Lukwan is slightly injured in his left eye.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bernama.com/bernama/v5/newsworld.php?id=559832]
http://en.people.cn/90001/90777/90851/7274433.html
https://en.antaranews.com/news/67405/wreckage-of-ill-fated-chopper-removed
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/Recommendations/KNKT_001_3_II_REK.KU_11.pdf