Incident Panavia Tornado GR4 ZG792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89598

Date:Thursday 27 January 2011
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR4
Owner/operator:XV (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG792
MSN: BS191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Loch Ewe, near Gairloch, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two crew ejected from their RAF Lossiemouth based Tornado GR4 when the aircraft caught fire at approximately 6,000 ft. Aircraft went down into open sea off Loch Ewe, near Gairloch, Wester Ross, Scotland (at approx. Coordinates 57°51′31″N, 05°48′41″W)

Crew rescued by Coastguard helicopter from Stornoway and were taken to Raigmore Hospital in Inverness. The crew are reported to have minor injuries and told the coastguard they ejected due to in-flight fire. They were attempting to reach an airport but were forced to eject.

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-12301802
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
3. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2011/jan/27/raf-tornado-jet-crash-scotland
4. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/two-raf-crew-rescued-after-1093339
5. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-investigating-the-accident-to-tornado-gr4-zg792-on-27-jan-11
6. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_20110127_zg792.pdf