Accident Stampe SV.5 S-25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89599

Date:Thursday 2 May 1940
Time:10:35
Type:Stampe SV.5
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: S-25
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steene, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 200m, crashed and caught fire. **. Adj-Avi Jules Barthels and Sgt-Avi François Henri Huenaerts.

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18847/?page=2 **
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/sites/default/files/bahadata_img/1940-05-02%20SV5%20Stene%20DZ%20110540%20%283%29%20%28Kopie%29.JPG