Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89602

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Newborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito HX978/K: Took off for ferry flight from RAF Hartford Bridge back to base. 24/11/1943
Dived into ground at high speed 1mile south of Newburgh, Northants.
Crew:
P/O (168.682) Ronald Edward DEAKIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1389851) Thomas John WESKER (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.OBR 21 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10072-P-O-Ronald-Edward-DEAKIN-(GB168682)