Incident Villeneuve Lil Buzzard C-IGPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89609

Date:Monday 26 March 2001
Time:
Type:Villeneuve Lil Buzzard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGPP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cache Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing C-IGPP, a ski equipped L'il Buzzard ultralight, for take-off on the frozen surface of Cache Lake when the axles failed on both main gears. The ultralight pitched nose down and the propellor struck the ground causing substantial damage to the front of the ultralight. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0252