Accident Fairey Fox VI c O-135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89643

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Fairey Fox VI c
Owner/operator:7/III/3 Gr. Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoogerheide, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying a recce operation in the area between Antwerpen (Belgium) and Breda (Noord-Brabant), when it was hit in the engine by machine gun fire. The pilot, Kapitein Abel Maquet, was slightly injured and performed an emergency landing. On the ground, while taking cover, his observer, Sergeant Jean de Thibault de Boesinghe, was hit in the thigh. Although receiving immediate medical attention, the observer succumbed to his injuries in the hospital at Kleve (Germany) on the 25th of July 1940.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0688A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-fox-o-135-te-hoogerheide-abel-maquet-en-jean-de-thibault-de-boesinghe
PROMOTIONS DE PILOTES MILITAIRES BELGES