Accident Rutan Solitaire N15XP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89734

Date:Saturday 29 January 2011
Time:15:15
Type:Rutan Solitaire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15XP
MSN: 30
Total airframe hrs:377 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larimer County, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, CO (4CO2)
Destination airport:Wellington, CO (4CO2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported he was returning to land when he noticed another glider waiting for departure on the runway. He elected to land instead on another runway that required that he fly further. The pilot said that he turned on the base leg of the traffic pattern too far away from the intended runway and that he did not anticipate the substantial downdraft and very strong headwind that he encountered on final approach. The glider landed approximately 500 feet short of the intended runway and impacted terrain and a railroad embankment, causing substantial damage to the glider's fuselage and right wing.
Probable Cause: The glider pilot’s misjudgment while approaching to land, which resulted in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location