Incident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman (Tp78) 78002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89736

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman (Tp78)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 78002
MSN: 601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sikmarö, Blidö -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 2 Hägernäs
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to fuel starvation. The pilot had most likely selected a tank that was empty and the engine failed. Another tank was selected, hand cranked and the engine started but the a/c crashed in a forest. Crew safe, only minor injuries.
F 2 air wing. (ex USAAF serial 44-70336)

Sources:

http://www.pennanochsvardet.se/index.php/svenska-flygplan/transportflygplan/667_