Accident Saab J 35F1 Draken 35470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89753

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F1 Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35470
MSN: 35.470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fält 45, Sättna flygbas -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fält 45 Sättna
Destination airport:Fält 45 Sättna ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Premature retraction of landing gear. Pilot Bo Fredin killed. Ejection could possibly have saved the pilot. Coded A 39.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1118, Svenska Vingar 4, Drakenboken