Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N7195B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89766

Date:Saturday 29 January 2011
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Complete Helicopters Inc
Registration: N7195B
MSN: 3159
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Janes Field, Anoka County–Blaine Airport, Anoka, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Janes Field, Anoka County–Blaine Airport, Anoka, Minnestora (ANE/KANE)
Destination airport:Janes Field, Anoka County–Blaine Airport, Anoka, Minnestora (ANE/KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was providing instruction to the student pilot, who had 3 hours of total flight time. The student pilot was practising takeoffs and landings. During an attempted takeoff, the left skid did not lift off and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover, which is when the helicopter pivots about the skid remaining on the ground and enters a rolling motion that cannot be corrected with full lateral cyclic input. The helicopter rolled over on its left side and sustained substantial damage to its primary fuselage structure. The operator of the helicopter reported that at the time of the accident the student pilot had not learned how to hover. According to the company’s flight training syllabus, the CFI should not have been providing instruction in takeoffs and landings until the student pilot was able to safely hover the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's control inputs that resulted in an inadvertent dynamic rollover and the CFI's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7195B
3. http://helihub.com/2011/01/29/29-jan-11-n7195b-robinson-r22-minneapolis-us-minnesota/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2011/02/29-jan-11-n7195b-robinson-r22.html

Location