Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89774

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:467 BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-95220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rettigny, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission No 147 - Müsch-Mechernich-Hallschlag-Gerolstein
Shot down by enemy fighters; went into a spin and exploded in the air.
CREW 2Lt John E. SULLIVAN copilot - POW; 2Lt William W. TRUXES - pilot - POW, S/Sgt Burton HURWITZ radar operator- POW; F/O David J. COUNTEY navigator- KIA ; S/Sgt John N. ELLEFSON radio operator-KIA ; Sgt Alek ONISCHUK tail gunner- KIA; Sgt Stanley P. KOLY gunner - KIA; Sgt Peter Hardick engineer- KIA ; Sgt Walter WALINSKI gunner - KIA; Sgt Roland L. MOREHOUSE gunner - KIA

Sources:

http://ardennesavions45.blogspot.com/2011/01/equipage-b24-rettigny.html