Accident Cessna T210L N22443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8978

Date:Friday 10 March 1978
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22443
MSN: 21059751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Woodland Park, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs,Co
Destination airport:Vail, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot advised by ground control that mtns to west obscured.Wings,stabs separated.Recovery date 3/11/78.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FAO32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB