Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B C-FSNW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89780

Date:Saturday 14 April 2001
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSNW
MSN: 30-20
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Peterborough Municipal Airport, Peterborough, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, Oshawa, Ontario (CYOO)
Destination airport:Peterborough Municipal Airport, Peterborough, Ontario (CYPQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FSNW) was on a VFR flight from Oshawa Municipal Airport (CYOO) to Peterborough Municipal Airport (CYPQ). The aircraft landed on runway 27 without difficulty. The aircraft's landing gear then collapsed and the aircraft slid off the runway into the lights, damaging two. There was moderate damage to the aircraft. The aircraft's ELT did not activate. Four (4) S.O.B. -- one (1) minor injury (did not require hospitalization).

UPDATE: Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A01O0110): The privately-owned Piper Twin Comanche PA-30 aircraft departed Oshawa for Peterborough. In preparation for landing, the landing gear was selected down on the downwind leg but there was no confirmation that the gear was in the down and locked position. Upon touchdown in Peterborough, the aircraft landed on its belly with the gear slightly extended. The aircraft slid off the runway into the lights, damaging the belly, both propellers, and two runway lights. There was a slight injury to one passenger that did not require hospitalization. The ELT did not activate. A post-flight inspection revealed a popped landing gear circuit breaker. Using a crane for removal, the aircraft was lifted, battery power was applied, and the popped circuit breaker was reset; with the gear lever down, the gear fully extended and showed a green light confirming a down and locked position.

Registration C-FSNW cancelled on June 27, 2007

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001O0340
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01O0110
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FSNW.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationhistorycanada.ca/Register/TC_Register/Detail/13268?searchString=C-FSNW&pageNumber=1]
5. http://nationaltitlecheck.net/canadian-aircraft/index.php?MARK=FSNW