Accident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89783

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2011
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jai Bhavani Nagar area of Nashik, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gandhinagar
Destination airport:Nashik
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Army helicopter crashed in a residential area of Nashik in Maharashtra on Wednesday morning. Two Army Majors on board were killed.

The victims were identified as Major Atul Garje and Captain Bhanu Pratap Gupta of Army Aviation base in Jodhpur.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/cities/two-army-majors-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-nashik-446626
Scramble 382
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-south-asia-12342318