Incident Cessna 182K Skylane N2518R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89785

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2011
Time:11 a.m
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2518R
MSN: 18258218
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eastsound, Orcas Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KORS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Orcas man sustained severe facial injuries after his plane crashed into a hangar at the airport.

Gilbert Blinn, 74, was attempting to hand start a 1967 Cessna 182 on Tuesday, Feb. 1 at around 11 a.m. When the plane started, it began to taxi away on its own, unoccupied.

According to the sheriff's office, Blinn was struck by the tail section of the plane and knocked to the ground. The aircraft taxied approximately 80 feet and crashed into a hangar building, causing significant damage to the hangar with the propeller. Orcas Fire and Rescue spent several hours cleaning up a fuel leakage from the plane, which is totaled.

Sources:

http://www.soundpublishing.com/sanjuans/isj/news/115034164.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_2518R.txt