Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89789

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ177
MSN: YP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reich Autobahn 6 km south of Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ177/A: Missing from night intruder to Gutersloh 18/09/1944
Crashed at 23:30 hrs attempting a forced landing onto the Reich Autobahn 6 km south of Gütersloh.
Crew:-
F/O (136429) Kenneth EASTWOOD (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1433339 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 March, 1943)
F/Lt (121119) Griffith Gilbert ROGERS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1255177 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 June, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1944/3/eastwoodkenneth.html
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
5. CWGC
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 DZ230 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
20 December 1951 RK998 23 Sqn RAF 0 Leavesden Airport, Leavesden, near Watford, Hertfordshire, England min