Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89791

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ334
MSN: YP-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mayen, 25 km west-south-west of Koblenz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ334/V: Took off at 19:14 hrs for Bomber Support mission over Bonn Area. 28/10/1944 Shot down by Flak at Mayen/Eifel at 21:35 hrs. Crashed in Mayen close to the cemetery.
Crew:-
F/Lt (162865) John Lewis JOYNSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed F/O (153124) John Edward SPETCH (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1543864 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 October, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1942 DD686 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
23 February 1943 DD800 23 Sqn RAF 0 Sousse area. min
2 March 1943 DD800 23 Sqn RAF 1 Missing - Mediterranean Sea. w/o
14 September 1943 HJ675 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
31 May 1951 TV970 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o