Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P2251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89792

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:88 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint Vith, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mourmelon-Le-Grand, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 P2251 (RH-D) of 88 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle P2251 crashed near Saint-Hubert, Belgium, 11 May 1940". Airborne 09:45 hrs from Mourmelon-le-Grand, France. At 9:45 am six Battles of 88 Squadron and two Battles of 218 Squadron from Baccones-sur-Marne took off to attack enemy columns at St-Vith.

It is doubtful whether one of them succeeded in causing damage to the enemy column. The only crew that returned, their Battle was badly damaged by Flak on the way there, saw three Battles being knocked down by heavy Flak on the way to the target above the Ardennes. Seven aircraft were lost in total.

P2251 was one of those that crashed. It was shot down between Vaux-sur-Sûre (Belgium) and Bercheux (Luxembourg), two small towns on the Bastogne to Neufchâteau road, near St-Vith, Liège, Wallonia, Belgium (at approximate coordinates: 50°16′N 06°07′E). One of the three crew killed, the other two were captured and taken as PoWs

Crew of Battle P2261:=
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alan John Madge RAF 39098 [PoW] Camps L1/L3, PoW No.631
Observer : Sergeant Edward James Mortimer Whittle RAF 563211 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Corporal Albert Charles Collyer RAF 539279 [PoW] interned in Camps 8B/L1, PoW No.13056.

Sgt White lies at Juseret (Bercheux) New Communal Cemetery, Belgium (49.898258 / 5.541505)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 13)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/244: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142069
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258961/whittle,-edward-james-mortimer/
5. https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-whittle-fairey-battle-p2251-rh/
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/88_squadron.html
7. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/list3.php
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Vith
9. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/model-van-toestel/fairey-battle
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database