Incident Fairey Battle Mk I T-63,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89797

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-63
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aalter Airfield, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalter, East Flanders
Destination airport:Aalter, East Falnders
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 T-63, 5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge: Bombed and written off 18 May 1940 in an enemy attack on Aalter Airfield, quote "On 18 May [1940] a successful German bombardment destroys the last surviving Battles…5 of the Battles pilots and gunners were killed, several other wounded.

Sources:

1. http://www.letletlet-warplanes.com/2018/07/30/the-fairey-battles-of-the-belgian-aeronautique-militaire/
2. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/aircraft1.php