Incident Fairey Battle Mk I T-71,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89800

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-71
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lier, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalter, East Flanders
Destination airport:Aalter, East Flanders
Narrative:
Fairey Battle T-71 of 5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge took off from Aalter on 11 May 1940 at 6 a.m. to mount an attack on the bridge of Veldwezelt. The aircraft was soon hit by Belgian troops near Lier, Antwerp. The gunner, Corporal Joseph Bergmans, was hit and his pilot, Adjutant Maurice Vandevelde, returned to base immediately, aborting the mission.

Aircraft rendered unserviceable (damaged beyond repair) after this incident; not repaired, destroyed in Luftwaffe bombing attack on Aalter airfield, East Flanders, Belgium, on 18 May 1940.

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997)
2. http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art118
3. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Fairey%20Battle%20I/Fairey%20Battle%20I%20T-71.html
4. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/farey-battle-t-71
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lier,_Belgium
6. http://www.letletlet-warplanes.com/2018/07/30/the-fairey-battles-of-the-belgian-aeronautique-militaire/
7. http://ww2f.com/threads/the-fairey-battle.669/