Incident Fairey Battle Mk I T-60,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89805

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-60
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aalst, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belcele (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Warrant Officer VERBRAECK and Warrant Officer DOME in Fairey Battle T 60; caught under the fire of two Dornier 17 near Ghent. The pilot is wounded in the back and Dome, the gunner, has his hands shredded on the butt of his machine gun. They make a forced landing near Lebbeke.

Verbraeck will join the RAF and will be killed in Libya during an Italian bombing on his base.

Sources:

1. PROMOTIONS DE PILOTES MILITAIRES BELGES
2. http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art118
3. https://www.freebelgians.be/articles/print.php?id=67