Incident Polaris Flying Inflatable Boat unregd.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89825

Date:Friday 20 April 2001
Time:
Type:Polaris Flying Inflatable Boat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregd.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tredwell, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the unregistered Polaris Flying Inflatable Boat (FIB 582) was conducting a take-off from the Ottawa River. During the take-off, the ultralight struck a tree and came to rest near the shore. The pilot was uninjured; however, the ultralight sustained damage to the aluminum wing frame and the three (3) bladed propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0371