Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89839

Date:Friday 4 February 2011
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anup Nagar, 150 km from Gwalior -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gwalior
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF MiG-21 'Bison' fighter aircraft crashed in Anupnagar district in Madhya Pradesh on Friday.
The crash occurred at around 11.20am at Anup Nagar, 150 km from Gwalior.
The pilot, Sqn/Ldr Roy, managed to eject safely.

Sources:

http://www.anhourago.in/show.aspx?l=7853816&d=502

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/MiG-21-crashes-in-MP-pilot-safe/articleshow/7424613.cms