Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89841

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:389th BGp /565th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95028
MSN: 1793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16km WSW of Saint Vith, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
« Daddy Rabbit »attacked by BF 109 & FW190, 8 km from Ouren (B); in fire, crashed at Bovigny, Lieu-dit "Bois de ronce";
Crew: Pilote 2Lt Marion A.HUTCHENS - KIA; Co-pilote 2Lt Arthur M. JANIS - KIA; Bombardier 2Lt Herman GREENSPAN - KIA; Mécanicien S/Sgt Gordon W. ICE, POW; Radio S/Sgt Arthur J. RICCI - KIA; itrailleur avant Sgt Howard J. WALDROP KIA; Mitrailleur latéral Sgt Elmer E. KAY, POW; Mitrailleur latéral
Sgt James PURDIE Jr, POW Mitrailleur arrière Sgt Peter P. Miller, POW

Sources:

http://ardennesavions45.blogspot.com/2011/01/crash-dun-b24-bovigny_24.html