Runway excursion Incident Avro RJ100 HB-IXW, 21 Aug 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89852

Date:21-AUG-2003
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IXW
MSN: E3272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:EIDW
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach at approximately 1000 ft above´ground the aircraft veered 45 degrees to the left. With the application of full right rudder the aircraft could be landed on the runway 16. After the landing it appeared that the on the left side the rod of the inner spoiler actuator was broken and the spoiler was partially deployed.

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-IXW_cessation.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 Jul 2012 HB-IXW Swiss International Airlines 0 24 NM south-east of Rolampont beacon non
Loss of pressurization.