ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89853
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-DEC-2003 |
Time: | 07:06 UTC |
Type: | Avro RJ100 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
Registration: | HB-IXX |
MSN: | E3262 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Destination airport: | EDDL |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switzerlnd |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the climb smoke appeared in the cabin and the cockpit. The crew flew back to Zürich and landed safely there.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1890_d.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 Mar 2014 |
HB-IXX |
Swiss |
0 |
London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
 |
non |