Accident Cessna T210L N2041S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8986

Date:Thursday 11 September 1980
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2041S
MSN: 21061008
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Dillon,Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Idaho Falls,Id
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft collided w obscd mtn slope.Vfr-on-top flight pln.Strobe lgts observed in clds bfr impact.Dark ngt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB