Incident Cessna R172K ZS-JXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89888

Date:Thursday 23 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JXE
MSN: R172-2764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Kitty Hawk Aero Estate, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk Aero Estate)
Destination airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk Aero Estate)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft took off from Kitty Hawk Aero Estate. A few miles out at 400 ft AGL the engine quit. There were only wet mealie fields below. During the forced landing the nose dug in and the aircraft flipped over. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

1. SACAA Accisent Report 8880