Incident Celier Aviation Xenon 2 RST ZU-RGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89892

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Celier Aviation Xenon 2 RST
Owner/operator:Stulela Landgoed CC
Registration: ZU-RGA
MSN: CAH11974S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liesdl Farm, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyro suffered a loss of power during takeoff, it then started to descend. hit a heap of soil and flipped over during the emergency landing.

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 8879