Accident Handley Page Halifax B Mk II R9365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89906

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:00:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax B Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9365
MSN: MP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rubrouck, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax B. Mk.II R9365,("MP-C") 76 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations 17.09.1942. Took off at 20:35 hours the previous evening from RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham. Target Frankfurt. Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take off and it failed to return to base. (Formally posted as "missing" on 05:40 hours on 17.09.1942)

Crew:
RAAF 407890 FO Campbell, A C Captain (Pilot)
RAF Sgt S G White, (Flight Engineer)
RAF Sgt S A Witchell, (Navigator)
RAAF 407303 Flt Sgt M J Standley, (Air Bomber)
RAF Flt Sgt W N Geddie, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RAF Sgt J R Runnicles, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RAF Sgt A Moffat, (Air Gunner)

R9365 was shot down by a night fighter and crashed at 00:36 hours on 17th September 1942 at Rubrouck (Nord), 14 km north west of Hazebrouck, Pas-de-Calais, France. All seven of the crew were killed, and they are buried in the Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery, Locality Pas de Calais, France. St Omer is a large town 45 km south east of Calais. Longuenesse is a commune on the outskirts of St Omer.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1942c.htm
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/R93651942-09-17.html
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-15
5. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/BomberCommandDatabaseSearch/?q=campbell
6. http://www.robresearch.com/uploads/1/4/0/0/14008555/rounding.pdf
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three - Dr Theo E W Boiten.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1942 L9578 76 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
10 August 1943 LK892 76 Sqn RAF 7 Aubengue, Wimille, Pas-de-Calais w/o
22 September 1943 EB253 76 Sqn RAF 5 near Bergfeine, Damme, Niedersachsen w/o
20 December 1943 LK926 76 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland w/o