Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89908

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barchel, Oerel, Rotenburg, Wümme -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS981/B: Took off at 11:00hrs for daylight intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/02/1945 The pilot was attacking locomotives and tenders grouped in one heavily defended railway centre when his aircraft was hit by flak and an engine set on fire; but he persisted with his attack until he and his navigator were forced by the flames and smoke to bale out.
Shot down by railway-flak of the 3rd Flakdivision. Crashed at 13:25 hrs at Barchel/Bremervorde.
The crew baled out and PoW. One of the crew evaded for a short time.
Crew:
F/O (NZ421368) Lance Dixon GILBERTSON DFC (pilot) RNZAF - baled out /PoW
F/O (NZ414574) Stanley Arthur Joseph ASKEW (nav) RNZAF- baled out /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC