Accident Piper PA-16 Clipper N5945H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89920

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Piper PA-16 Clipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5945H
MSN: 16-568
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Koshkonong nr Edgerton WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, WI (88C)
Destination airport:Palmyra, WI (88C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, the pilot decided to overfly a frozen lake at low altitude. He reduced engine power to idle and the airplane descended to about 10 feet above the lake. The pilot attempted to arrest the descent with an increase of engine power; however, advancing the engine throttle did not result in an increase in engine power. A forced landing was immediately performed on the frozen lake. The airplane encountered an area of deep snow during touchdown and subsequently nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer, rudder, right wing, fuselage, and engine firewall. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or failures that would have prevented its normal operation. A postaccident engine run was not performed due to the observed airframe and propeller damage. Although the pilot reported that he did not apply carburetor heat during the airplane's descent to the lake, a review of a carburetor icing probability chart and the weather at the time of the accident revealed that the conditions were not conducive to the accretion of carburetor ice. Local law enforcement reported that upon their arrival at the accident site there was ample fuel found within the airplane's fuel tanks.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during a low-altitude pass over a frozen lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://archive.jsonline.com/news/wisconsin/115400924.html/?from=new-cookie
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5945H

Location