Incident Fairey Firefly Mk IIM Y-63,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89926

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk IIM
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: Y-63
MSN: A.F.5033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nivelles AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Y-53, Y-56, Y-63 destroyed by enemy bombing, invasion of Belgium. Another record has Y-63 destroyed at Knokke-Zout the same day.

Sources:

1. https://forum.axishistory.com
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/fairey-firefly-iim-02

Images:

Nivelles - Actualités Allemandes Mai 1940