Accident Dornier Do-27B-1 HB-HAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89934

Date:Sunday 9 July 1972
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27B-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: HB-HAE
MSN: 225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beromünster -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Beromünster
Destination airport:Beromünster
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Beromünster airfield for a commercial VFR flight. On board he had four parachutists. After they had bailed out from 1500 m the pilot initiated the landing approach. He reduced the boost pressure to 0.65-0.70 ata and descended at an airspeed of 120 kt IAS. Later, he extended the landing flaps to 35°. Abnormal engine noise occurred in the base leg. Shortly thereafter, the engine stopped. The pilot then reduced the flap angle to 15° and immediately turned towards Beromünster airfield, in the direction of runway 34.
After determining that the fuel pump was switched on, he attempted to restart the engine by actuating the starter. However, this was not successful.
About 100 m before the start of the runway, the airplane touched down in a cornfield about 1.5 m high with the propeller turning only very slowly (windmilling), and overturned after a taxi distance of about 35-40 m.

CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
- Engine breakdown due to valve control failure
- Rollover in a grain field due to short emergency landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.chriggis-photo-site.com/v1513a/?option=com_content&view=article&id=14&Itemid=16