Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89966

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Trustee of Group 140
Registration: G-AVLR
MSN: 28-23288
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halesworth, Wavney, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Destination airport:Southwold, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed 15-08-2001 due to engine failure, causing a forced landing on the disused airfield at Halesworth, Waveny, Suffolk (at approximate co ordinates 52°20′31″N 1°30′22″E). The pilot was fatally wounded by head injuries, after his hit head struck the instrument panel on impact. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At 09:28 hrs the Cambridge approach controller received a distress call from the pilot when he transmitted "PAN PAN PAN GOLF ALPHA VICTOR LIMA ROMEO LOSING POWER FIVE MILES WEST OF SOUTHWOLD". This was acknowledged by the ATC (air traffic controller) and monitored by another aircraft on the frequency. A minute later the controller called the pilot who responded "LIMA ROMEO, LOOKING AT HALESWORTH AS A LANDING SITE

The ATC attempted, on two further occasions, to contact the pilot to confirm his intended landing site but these transmissions were not acknowledged. A short unintelligible transmission however was received which could have possibly originated from the aircraft. At about this time a witness, 7.5 nm to the west of Southwold in the town of Halesworth, heard the aircraft engine running "roughly and then stop".

The aircraft came to rest, erect, in the base of a 14 to 15 feet high hedge. As found, it was resting, upright, on top of its left wing, which had become separated from the aircraft at its root end and inverted. This wing had also broken structurally at the inboard end of the aileron cut-out. There was evidence that the aircraft had struck the hedge face with its upper surfaces before falling back into the position in which it was found."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AVLR was cancelled by the CAA on 09.04.2002.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/8/4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb6fed915d1371000073/dft_avsafety_pdf_501117.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVLR