Accident ARV Super 2 G-TARV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89981

Date:Saturday 30 April 2005
Time:11:35 LT
Type:ARV Super 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TARV
MSN: PFA 152-1262
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Hewland AE75D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naish Farm, Clapton in Gordano, near Portishead, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naish Farm Airstrip, Clapton in Gordano, Somerset
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30-04-2005 when crashed during the initial climb-out phase from a private airstrip at Naish Farm, Clapton in Gordano, near Portishead, Somerset. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained fatal injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On 16 April 2005 the pilot had flown the aircraft for the first time that year from his private airstrip, when he had completed a short local flight. At the end of that flight, he had reportedly commented that the aircraft was performing very well.

On the morning of the accident, he had decided to fly to Dunkeswell Aerodrome, and then return to his airstrip. The pilot moved sheep from the airstrip, put up his windsock and positioned his aircraft at the eastern end. At about 11:30 hours, an eye witness heard an increase in engine noise and looked towards the airstrip.

The eye witness watched the aircraft travel along the airstrip. She had previously watched the aircraft takeoff and had the impression that it was not going as fast as normal. It also appeared to lift-off later than normal and the witness saw the aircraft airborne and banked to the right before losing sight of it.

Shortly after, there was a loud bang and the witness started to run towards the site of the crash. On the way, she alerted a neighbour, who telephoned for an ambulance. At the accident site, the aircraft was inverted with the pilot still strapped in but motionless. The witness checked the pilot but could not detect any pulse.

The emergency call was recorded at 11:44 hours. By 11:58 hours, the first emergency vehicle was on the scene. Additionally the Air Support Unit helicopter was alerted at 11:53 hours and arrived overhead shortly after 12:00 hours."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-TARV was cancelled by the CAA on 02-09-2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301b140f0b61342000a2f/ARV_Super_2__ARV1___G-TARV.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TARV
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=8055
4. https://sites.google.com/site/flyarv/super2-fleet-1
5. https://www.gasco.org.uk/safety-information/accident-data/fatals-2005.aspx
.