Accident Akrotech CAP 222 G-GZOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89983

Date:Friday 8 July 2005
Time:14:15
Type:Akrotech CAP 222
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GZOZ
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experienced aerobatic pilot had briefed to fly four different unlimited aerobatic manoeuvres, practising three of each whilst being watched by his aerobatics instructor. When practising the fourth manoeuvre, a knife-edge spin, for the third time, the aircraft entered an inverted spin which was not part of the planned sequence. The aircraft continued spinning until it impacted the ground. It struck the ground in an inverted attitude, with a high vertical rate of descent and with an anti-clock-wise rotational movement when viewed from above.

There was no apparent attempt to recover from the spin and the aircraft crashed. The pilot was not wearing a parachute and was fatally injured on impact. There was no post-impact fire. No definite reason, for this failure to recover could be identified. However, the circumstances of the accident to G-GZOZ could be explained by some form of brief and temporary incapacitation of the pilot without this necessarily leaving any evidence. It is also possible that a distraction may have been a contributory factor.

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-GZOZ was cancelled on 18.10.2005 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/07/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa5440f0b61346000825/CAP_222__Modified___G-GZOZ_04-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GZOZ