Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-EMAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89984

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:12:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EMAZ
MSN: 28-8290088
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irish Sea, 7 nm NW of Strumble Head, near Fishguard, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilkenny Airport (KKY/EIKK)
Destination airport:Cardiff/Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were returning to Cardiff Airport, from Ireland. The aircraft was reported overdue by Cardiff Airport to the London Area Control Centre and subsequently full overdue action was taken. The Search and Rescue operation used British and Irish lifeboats, search and rescue helicopters and a RAF Nimrod aircraft.

Aircraft wreckage and two bodies were found that night by the lifeboats 11 nautical miles north of Strumble Head, near Fishguard, Pembrokeshire. It was appears that the aeroplane had inadvertently entered IMC on its planned route. While attempting to regain VMC control was lost, possibly as the result of spatial disorientation. The aircraft then descended rapidly, in a spiral dive, until it crashed in the sea.

The circumstances of the accident to G-EMAZ could be explained by some form of brief and temporary incapacitation of the pilot, brought on by a medical or toxicological reason, without this necessarily leaving any evidence.

A later BBC report named the two fatalities as Edward Reilly, 63, and his wife Caroline, 60, of Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan. Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-EMAZ was cancelled by the CA on 09.05.2006 as "aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef76ed915d1371000261/Piper_PA-28-181_Archer_2__G-EMAZ_07-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EMAZ
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/5016512.stm