Accident Cessna A.152 Aerobat G-BHAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89993

Date:Monday 11 September 2006
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A.152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Herefordshire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BHAC
MSN: A152-0776
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogwen Valley, near Bethesda, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Destination airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11-9-2006 when crashed into a mountainside in the Ogwen Valley, near Bethesda, Gwynedd, Wales. Of the two persons on board, the pilot sustained serious injuries, and the passenger was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and his passenger flew from Shobdon to Caernarfon Airfield and planned to return late in the afternoon. On their first attempt to return, they chose a direct route back but encountered poor weather and returned to Caernarfon Airfield. After refuelling, they took off and embarked on an alternative return route via Colwyn Bay and the north Welsh coast. Eleven minutes after departing Caernarfon Airfield they struck a mountainside at 1,970 feet amsl.

A fell runner near Bethesda heard an aircraft flying close to her but was unable to see it due to the low cloud base. Initially, the engine sounded normal and then it seemed to rise in pitch for a couple of seconds before she heard a bang and then silence. She assumed the aircraft had impacted the mountainside and ran to the nearest telephone to alert the rescue services. At 17:45 hours, a Police Air Support Unit helicopter located the aircraft’s wreckage and the pilot was flown to hospital by an RAF rescue helicopter. The passenger was fatally injured in the impact.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BHAC was cancelled by the CAA on 01-03-2007 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb4540f0b61342000759/Cessna_A152__G-BHAC_03-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHAC
3. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/shock-over-mans-death-plane-2312995
4. http://www.southwalesargus.co.uk/news/919061.print/
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/north_west/7113755.stm