Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I Z5736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90001

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5736
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Narrative:
On 24 August 1940 three Bristol Blenheims of 235 Squadron were shot down in error by 1 (RCAF) Squadron over RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire:

Z5736 crashed on landing at Thorney Island 16:40 hrs. Crew: Sgt. K.E. Naish & Sgt. Owen unhurt
N3531 landed safely at Thorney Island 16:45hrs. Crew: Pilot: F/L F.W. Flood & crew unhurt
T1804 crashed into Bracklesham Bay at 16:45hrs. Crew: P/O D.N. Woodgers missing & Sgt. D.L. Wright killed

They were diving at 300 miles an hour, faster & faster, too fast for all to hear McNab’s electrifying scream in their earphones: “Break, break, break! Don’t Attack!”

For at 3000 feet above the dark silhouettes, McNab had seen the gun turrets which Junkers 88s conspicuosly lacked & the white flash on the aircrafts’ fins, marking them as British; he & his section broke violently to port & didn’t attack. But the following planes saw what they took to be long yellow spears of tracer curving towards them, & opened fire-not realizing the Blenheims’ gunners were firing yellow & red Very pistol flares, the colours of the day, which were the recognition signal.

Tyres holed, undercarriage wrecked, Blenheim pilot Sergeant Naish was within an ace of disaster; he escaped the Hurricanes’ point-blank fire only by crash-landing on Thorney Island airfield. Starboard engine holed, his windscreen starred with thick opaque blotches, Flight Lieutenant Flood, was lucky to follow suit. It was the purest tragedy that the third Blenheim, Pilot Officer David Woodgers, never made it. Smoke was streaming from its tailplane, its starboard engine was already on fire, as it spiralled towards the sea, then another two-second burst came as the coup-de-grace.
East of Thorney Island, over Bracklesham bay, it fell apart, blazing like a petrol-soaked brand, in a second before it hit the water. Pilot Officer Woodger had never stood a chance.
(From Eagle Day by Richard Collier)

Sources:

1. Battle Of Britain Then and Now
2. Eagle Day by Richard Collier
3. http://blenheimsociety.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/BB-Journal-20-29-list-of-contents-for-website.pdf
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2670&page=42